1. INTRODUCTION

WARNING-TRIANGLE

Please read this manual carefully. To avoid harmful interference to other users of the electromagnetic spectrum, do not power up the antenna until it is properly installed.

1.1. General Information

The antenna is the most important part of the transmission system and must be correctly installed before any transmission equipment is connected. This antenna is tuned to the frequency the customer chooses within the bandwidth of 87.5 to 108.0 MHz.

1.2. Unpacking and Checking

The package should contain the following:

A Phasing Stub
B Base Section With PTFE Insulator And RF Socket
C 4 x Ground Plane Tubes
D 2 x Mast Fixing Clamps
E Tuning Loop
F Tuning Bar
G Tuning Loop Screw Sleeve Nut and Washer
H 4 x M6 Phasing Stub Tuning Loop and Tuning Bar Screws and Washers
I 8 x M4 Ground Plane Screws Nuts And Washers
J PTFE Phasing Stub Insulator
K Bottom Main Radiator Tube
L Top Main Radiator Tube


WORDPRESSINSTRUCTIONS2
instructions


Verify that the parts are there and are in good condition and have not been damaged during transport. In case of loss or damage please contact at info@aareff.com

1.3. Warranty

This product can only be installed and serviced by suitably qualified personnel. If difficulties arise during the installation please contact us by email at info@aareff.com

1.4. User Safety Responsibility

You are responsible for selecting the correct antenna for your application, installing it properly and ensuring the system maintenance.

1.5. Installation Near To Power Lines

This product can only be installed and serviced by suitably qualified personnel. If difficulties arise during the installation please contact us by email at info@aareff.com

WARNING-TRIANGLE

Following is a list of precautions to follow when installing the antenna if placement of antenna and cables is anywhere near power lines

Erect antenna on pole mast or tower as far away as possible from the power lines.
Avoid crossing antenna cables under electrical power lines.
Do not attach antennas to towers poles or similar structures carrying electrical power lines.
If you are not experienced in installation of antennas have experienced persons assist you.
During installation tie off antenna with a rope so if it falls it can be diverted away from the power lines.
Avoid fastening antennas especially self-supporting types to old chimneys or to any chimney not designed to take such stress.
Forces created by a strong wind may be sufficient to topple both chimney and antenna.
Make sure antennas have been properly grounded and provided with other necessary lightning protection.

1.6. Radio Frequency Radiation to Personnel

WARNING-TRIANGLE

Under no circumstances should the antenna be mounted and used at ground level or within a few meters of personnel.

Ideally this antenna should be mounted 20 meters high and clear of any surrounding objects to get maximum range and more importantly to reduce risk of radio frequency radiation to personnel. When mounted at 20 meters in height off ground and using 800 watts of transmitter power, power flux density measurements made at ground level directly under the antenna show less than 2 W/m2. Several European countries use a value for the power flux density of 10 W/m2 as a basis for considering whether or not an area is safe. The issue of radio frequency radiation limits is a contentious one and work in this field is continuing worldwide.

1.7. Electromagnetic Compatibility

When writing this manual there was no EU directive regarding the EMC compatibility of Band II VHF broadcast antennas, however in our view there are some potential EMC compatibility issues that need to be addressed when installing this antenna system. On completion of the antenna installation check;

All the cables entering the connectors are tight and properly crimped or soldered
All the connectors are screwed in tight and sound.
PVC insulation tape and/or self amalgamating tape are wrapped around all the connectors to stop water entering the connector and the inside of the body of the cable.

If any cables are loose or there are bad connections this can cause some non-linear resistance, diode action or some small arcing. When this happens it creates EMC disturbance (arcing and crackling sound) across a wide frequency spectrum.

1.8. Intended Use

This antenna is intended for use with an FM broadcasting transmitter up to 800 watts at a permanently pre-defined location with a license or authorisation from the radio spectrum regulator of your country.

2. SPECIFICATION AND DESIGN

Gain 7.8 dBi at tuned frequency
Frequency 87.5-108.0 MHz
Bandwidth +/-2 MHz for SWR of 1.5
SWR 1.1 Max at tuned frequency
Max Power 1 KW S0-239/ N-TYPE 3 KW 7-16 DIN TYPE
Construction Aluminium and Teflon
Connector UHF/SO-239 or N-Type / 7-16 DIN TYPE
Input Z 50 ohm unbalanced
Polarisation Vertical
Weight 4.2 Kg

The design uses a main radiator of 5/8 of a wavelength. This is the maximum length that can 8be used for maximum radiation to the horizon. Any longer than 5/8 and the radiation starts to tilt upwards to the sky. The feedpoint to the actual 5/8 tube is not 50 ohms or close to 50 ohms, it’s high impedance close to a 1000 ohms. A transformer made from the Tuning loop, aluminium sleeve and Tuning bar match the 50 ohms to the high impedance.

3. TOOLS AND OTHER ITEMS NEEDED

PVC Insulation Tape and Self Amalgamating Tape
13mm Spanner or Socket and Wrench (For the U clamps D)
10mm Socket and Wrench (Used to fasten the Phasing Stub (A) onto the PTFE Phasing Stub Insulator (J) in between the two Radiator Tubes (L/K) and to clamp the Tuning Bar (F) / Tuning loop (E) to the Base Section (B).
7mm Spanner or Socket and Wrench (Used to fasten the Ground Plane Tubes (C) to the Base Section (B))
Philips Screwdriver (Used to fasten the Ground Plane Tubes (C) to the Base Section (B))
Mounting Mast or Pole with a diameter of 65mm
Antenna 50 ohm Feeder Cable. Normally this is LMR400

4. ASSEMBLING THE ANTENNA

4.1. Assembling the Base Section and the Tuning Loop

Using one of the (H) M6 Screws and Washers and the 10mm Socket and Wrench, fit the (E) Tuning Loop to the (B) Base Section as shown in photos 1 to 8 below. Make sure the screw is tight.

Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section

4.2. Assembling the Base Section and the Ground Plane Tubes

Using the eight (I) M4 Screws, Nuts and Washers, Philips Screwdriver and the 7mm Spanner or Socket and Wrench, fit the four (C) Ground Plane Tubes to the Base Section as shown in photos 9 to 12 below.

Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section

4.3. Assembling the Base Section and the Bottom Main Radiator Tube

Take the (K) Bottom Main Radiator Tube, this is the long aluminium tube with a brass insert and holes for screws in both ends, be careful not to confuse it with the top main radiator tube. Insert the Bottom Main Radiator Tube into the base section. This should be a tight fit and you may need to have a little patience and perseverance to get it into the hole correctly. Follow photos 13 to 16 below. The hole in the PTFE insulator in the Base section should line up with the hole in the brass insert of the Bottom Main Radiator Tube. When it is inserted and lined up correctly it should be easy to enter one of the (H) M6 Screws and Washers as shown in photo 16. At this point only try the M6 Screw in the hole to see if it fits okay, then take it back out.

Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section

4.3. Assembling the Base Section and the Tuning Bar

Using one of the (H) M6 Screws and Washers and the 10mm Socket and Wrench, fit the (F) Tuning Bar to the (B) Base Section as shown in photos 17 to 20 below. Make sure the screw is tight holding the Tuning Bar and the Bottom Main Radiator Tube securely.

Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section

4.3. Assembling the Tuning Loop and the Tuning Bar

Using (G) Tuning Loop Screw, Sleeve, Nut and Washer and the 10mm Socket and Wrench fit the aluminium sleeve between the Tuning Bar and the Tuning Loop as shown in photos 21 to 26 below. The nut should be really tight up against the star washer, this will prevent it shaking loose in the wind. Take care to make this connection good, when operational it carries a huge amount of power. Please make sure the plastic protective cover is over the RF socket.

Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section
Base Section Base Section

4.4. Assembling the Main Radiator Tubes and the Phasing Stub

20160322_113133 20160322_113354
20160322_113412 20160322_113417
20160322_113725 20160322_113755
20160322_113938-edit 20160322_114122-edit

4.5. Assembling the Mast Fixing Clamps and Base Section

20160322_115140 20160322_115508
20160322_115654 20160322_115827-edit
20160322_115942 20160322_115952
20160322_120839-edit
20160322_120920-edit


5. CONNECTING THE ANTENNA

WARNING-TRIANGLE

An incorrect antenna installation can cause RF burns and levels of RF exposure above the recommended limits for personnel

Under NO CIRCUMSTANCES should the antenna be mounted and used at ground level or within a few meters of personnel

Ensure that all antenna connections to the transmitter or power amplifier are sound, this is important as poor connections and soldered joints can cause RF burns to personnel, severe noise to the transmission and excessive RF bandwidth.

6. MAINTENANCE

Because antennas are passive devices maintenance requirements are low, however don’t accept low as being none existent, some periodic inspections are required.

Antenna Inspection List;

  • Check antenna is still rigid and tight on tower, mast or pole and vertical tubes are still exactly vertical as opposed to twisted and slanted.
  • The PVC tape insulation or self amalgamating tape still covers all the connectors properly and the connectors remain tight.
  • The antenna feeder cable (normally LMR400) continues to be held rigid to the boom, tower, mast or pole.

Always following a heavy storm or extreme weather condition an inspection should be done and as shown in the table below.

ENVIRONMENTS

WEEK Heavy Duty Tower Light Duty Tower Building Roof
13
26
39
52

6. LEGAL ADVICE

We sell this equipment to professionals and organizations in good faith it will be used correctly and legally. Most countries in the world require licensing for this antenna to be used with a transmitter. It is the customer’s responsibility to check relevant laws, directives, regulations and licensing requirements before putting this product into service with an antenna system. You, the customer or user agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Aareff Systems Limited, its employees and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from improper or unlawful use of this equipment

Care has been taken in preparing this document, errors in the content, typographical or otherwise, may have occurred. If you have comments about its accuracy, please contact Aareff with specific details at info@aareff.com Aareff Systems Limited is UK registered company 7140572. © 2016 Aareff Systems Limited. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Aareff is a registered trademark of Aareff Systems Limit5ed. The entire contents of this document, including but not limited images, logos, text, illustrations are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights owned and controlled by Aareff Systems Limited or other parties that have licensed their material to Aareff Systems Limited. This document in part or in whole may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted or distributed in any form, including email, FTP or any other electronic means